Get started3 Cowans Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Across 1997–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 43% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold March 2019 for £96,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
3 Cowans Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2019Most recent
£96,500
+28.7%over 10 years12 March 2009
£75,000
+130.8%over 11 years20 June 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5XL: £110,000 (2025–2005).
10 Cowans Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
2 Cowans Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
1 Cowans Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2006
6 Cowans Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2005
4 Cowans Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2003
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.