Get started3 Camperdown Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5XD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 1997–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 51.5% above the 2016 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 25 EPCs). On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
3 Camperdown Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
3 Camperdown Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Camperdown Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,320
Street avg £1,300
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Conservatory to front of house
Extension: Front of property
Extension to existing kitchen and utility room to front of property.
31 August 2016Most recent
£136,000
+8.8%over 11 years28 February 2005
£125,000
+303.2%over 7 years24 October 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5XD: £112,500 (2024–2014).
14 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
17 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
21 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
9 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2014
23 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.