Get started14 Camperdown Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5XD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 29.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £112,500.
14 Camperdown Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 14 Camperdown Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,242
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£112,500
+73.1%over 7 years24 February 2017
£65,000
+22.6%over 11 years17 June 2005
£53,000
+104.2%over 3 years17 August 2001
£25,950
-13.4%over 2 years26 March 1999
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5XD: £114,000 (2022–2010).
17 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
21 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
3 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2016
9 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2014
23 Camperdown Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.