Get started4 Longhirst is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 782 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Across 1998–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 54.1% above the 2009 sale of £149,950. At 73 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
4 Longhirst's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 4 Longhirst stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 May 2009Most recent
£149,950
-11.3%over 1 year18 May 2007
£169,000
+101.2%over 5 years12 October 2001
£84,000
+15.9%over 3 years30 June 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BG: £250,000 (2024–2022).
6 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
8 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
14 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
12 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
5 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.