Get started6 Longhirst is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £250,000 — fresh data. Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 6 Longhirst lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
28 June 2024
£250,000
+16.3%over 4 years5 June 2020
£215,000
+2.4%23 March 2020
£210,000
+7.7%over 14 years21 October 2005
£195,000
+11.4%over 1 year16 April 2004
£175,000
+102.6%over 5 years12 June 1998
£86,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BG: £226,000 (2024–2011).
8 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
14 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
12 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
5 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2013
1 Longhirst Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2011
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.