Get started8 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 623 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2020
8 Greenhills valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Greenhills runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,331
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£135,000
+9.8%over 5 years31 March 2011
£123,000
+171.4%over 10 years31 October 2000
£45,321
-35.2%over 1 year6 August 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5UZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.