Get started108 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £138,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 47 EPCs).
108 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 108 Greenhills lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2023Most recent
£138,000
+30.2%over 9 years29 September 2014
£106,000
+1.9%over 2 years28 August 2012
£104,000
+4.1%over 8 years8 April 2004
£99,950
+47.0%over 1 year13 June 2002
£68,000
+34.1%over 2 years6 August 1999
£50,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.