Get started6 Greenhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 32.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

19 July 2017Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 12 years22 April 2005
£150,000
+81.8%over 3 years25 January 2002
£82,500
+10.1%over 2 years10 December 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5XL
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.