Get started48 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 36.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
48 Greenhills is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£115,000
-10.6%over 12 years20 March 2008
£128,700
+35.5%over 4 years31 July 2003
£95,000
+90.2%over 5 years26 June 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.