Get started46 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 34.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 47 EPCs).
46 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
46 Greenhills is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,168
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 November 2011Most recent
£111,000
-7.5%over 3 years11 July 2008
£120,000
+4.3%over 3 years28 January 2005
£115,000
+87.0%over 2 years19 April 2002
£61,500
+28.1%over 1 year17 November 2000
£48,000
+4.4%over 2 years18 December 1997
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.