Get started42 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 543 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 54.9% above the 2020 sale of £91,000. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £91,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 47 EPCs).
42 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
42 Greenhills's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Greenhills lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,805
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£91,000
-9.9%over 8 years23 April 2012
£100,999
+14.8%over 4 years28 March 2008
£88,000
+17.3%over 5 years25 October 2002
£75,000
+31.6%over 1 year19 October 2001
£57,000
+23.9%over 3 years28 November 1997
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.