Get started36 Greenhills is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1999–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 14.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 42.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
36 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2024
36 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 6 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 6 years.
36 Greenhills is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,320
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

15 August 2005Most recent
£225,000
+112.4%over 5 years17 December 1999
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BB: £170,000 (2025–2024).
128 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
28 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
142 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
96 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
136 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 5BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.