Get started85 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £152,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
85 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 85 Greenhills runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£152,000
+2135.3%7 January 2021
£6,800
-95.3%over 9 years23 September 2011
£145,000
+48.0%over 8 years15 January 2003
£98,000
+51.4%over 3 years30 June 1999
£64,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £189,950 (2025–2023).
83 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
5 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
75 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.