Get started125 Greenhills is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
125 Greenhills has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
125 Greenhills has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 125 Greenhills runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear of the property
28 February 2022Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 4 years8 June 2017
£169,950
+17.2%over 10 years20 April 2007
£145,000
+134.8%over 9 years28 November 1997
£61,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BA: £189,950 (2025–2023).
83 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
5 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
75 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
61 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
77 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5BR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.