Get started20 Pinetree Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs). Across 2021–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.8% per year. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Pinetree Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Pinetree Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 1 year.
£295,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 20 Pinetree Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,207
Street avg £5,547
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Killingworth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£295,000
+11.3%over 1 year11 June 2021
£264,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5AQ: £234,950 (2025–2024).
22 Pinetree Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
10a Pinetree Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
10 Pinetree Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
9 Pinetree Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
12 Pinetree Drive Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
NE12 5AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.