Get started5 Thornbury Square is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N6 5YN). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,741,000 sits 71.9% above the 2013 sale of £1,013,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 4 EPCs). On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing conservatory and replacement extension.
5 Thornbury Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£1,013,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Thornbury Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,215
Street avg £8,105
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Avenue (N6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2013Most recent
£1,013,000
+245.7%over 17 years17 May 1996
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5YN: £1,075,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
N6 5JQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aloysius' College. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB