Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 66 m² this is the 13th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£830/sq ft) was about 134.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 38 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £590,000.
23a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 23a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,939
Street avg £7,208
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2023Most recent
£590,000
+80.4%over 11 years17 January 2012
£327,000
+33.2%over 7 years28 May 2004
£245,500
+105.4%over 4 years21 January 2000
£119,500
+55.2%over 2 years17 June 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5TL: £553,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N6 5SR
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aloysius' College. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.