Get started12c is a mid-terrace house in London (N6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 72nd smallest of 81 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£690/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 99 EPCs).
12c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
12c outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,429
Street avg £11,427
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£520,000
-10.3%over 7 years24 November 2014
£580,000
+87.1%over 3 years21 October 2011
£310,000
+24.5%over 5 years16 June 2006
£249,000
+27.7%over 4 years24 May 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5QD: £532,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N6 5QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Park School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.