Get started8c is a mid-terrace house in London (N6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 65th smallest of 81 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£808/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 99 EPCs). Last sale on file: £582,500 in January 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Sycamore: Up to 4 metre reduction in height and up to 3 metre reduction in width to provide a more upright and balanced form which can be routinely managed and trained into a smaller and less dominating shape.
Price for 8c has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£582,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
8c is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,694
Street avg £11,406
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 January 2024Most recent
£582,500
+57.4%over 14 years21 October 2009
£370,000
+94.7%over 8 years1 March 2001
£190,000
+91.9%over 4 years14 February 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5QD: £510,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N6 5SR
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Park School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.