Get started2 Castle Yard is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,252/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £943,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
2 Castle Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
2 Castle Yard has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extensions to nos. 1-11 (consecutive) Castle Yard, N6.
Latest sale on 2 Castle Yard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£943,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 2 Castle Yard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,471
Street avg £9,370
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Michaels School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

6 September 2023Most recent
£943,000
+6.6%over 4 years10 September 2018
£885,000
+4.1%over 4 years6 June 2014
£850,000
+42.9%over 6 years5 July 2007
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5DZ: £685,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
N6 5QF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.