Get started5 North Grove is a one-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 sits 54.2% above the 2011 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 North Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 5 North Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £10,035
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2011Most recent
£325,000
+9.4%over 5 years18 August 2006
£297,000
+18.8%over 2 years30 July 2004
£249,995
+228.9%over 7 years25 October 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4SH: £2,250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
N6 4NB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.