Get started47 Gaskell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,331/sq ft) was about 213% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £845,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a front extension application was refused at 47 Gaskell Road in 2023.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a ground floor front porch.
47 Gaskell Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 47 Gaskell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,322
Street avg £9,565
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Erection of rear dormer and insertion of 2 x conservation rooflights to front elevation to facilitate a loft conversion.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2023Most recent
£845,000
+69.0%over 15 years23 May 2008
£500,000
+53.8%over 5 years20 January 2003
£325,000
+30.0%over 1 year15 October 2001
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4DU: £951,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N6 4RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.