Get started93 Gaskell Road is a mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2022. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,145/sq ft) was about 156.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £1,085,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion including a rear dormer and skylights.
Latest sale on 93 Gaskell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,095,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£1,085,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
93 Gaskell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,330
Street avg £9,746
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£1,085,000
+60.7%over 1 year9 December 2022
£675,000
+275.1%over 23 years12 March 1999
£179,950
+21.6%over 1 year28 November 1997
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4DU: £895,050 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N6 4RP
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.