Get started38 North Road is an end-of-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,311,000 is 22.9% below the 2020 sale of £1,700,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,316/sq ft) was about 200.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £1,700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft extension to detached house involving increase in ridge height.
Latest sale on 38 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 38 North Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension, replacement of existing rear conservatory extension with new, and excavation of basement to rear to create lower ground floor. Alterations to rear elevation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£1,700,000
+155.6%over 14 years30 March 2006
£665,000
+8.1%over 10 months19 May 2005
£615,000
+9.8%over 2 years12 September 2002
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4AX: £1,250,000 (2014–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
N6 4SH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB