Get started85b is a mid-terrace house in London (N5 1SX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 67 m² this is the 11th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 42.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
85b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
85b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 16 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 16 years.
85b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,642
Street avg £6,604
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Drayton Park — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 December 2010Most recent
£445,000
+43.5%over 8 years2 August 2002
£310,000
+72.7%over 3 years2 October 1998
£179,500
+74.3%over 3 years6 January 1995
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N5 1SX: £1,395,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Fields School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.