Get startedFlat 4 is an end-of-terrace house in London (N5 1SX). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,072/sq ft) was about 169.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £450,000.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,538
Street avg £6,332
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Drayton Park — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£450,000
+100.0%over 18 years28 July 2006
£225,000
+196.1%over 9 years2 August 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N5 1SX: £1,395,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N5 1FL
Closest school
0.3 km
Highbury Fields School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.