Get started3 Applewood Close is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3918 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72).
Held since November 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 364 m² the property is well over the postcode median (242 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,604,000 sits 426.1% above the 1999 sale of £495,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 72.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
3 Applewood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension to roof including 3no rear dormers to facilitate a loft conversion. Insertion of 2no. velux rooflights on front roof slope.
Latest sale on 3 Applewood Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Applewood Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £5,184
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 272 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maryrose Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 November 1999Most recent
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9JW: £1,350,000 (2020–2003).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB