Get started22a is a six-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 367 m² (around 3955 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 26.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,081,000 is 38.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. At 367 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2018
Erection of garage with pitched roof.
Price for 22a has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£2,081,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.7% per year over 8 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 26.7% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 22a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £7,235
Floor Area
367 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Myddelton Park Oakleigh Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Proposed garage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2009Most recent
£1,500,000
+45.6%over 3 years18 October 2005
£1,030,000
+368.2%over 4 years28 August 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9JU: £575,000 (2025–2024).
Alisa Lodge Flat 5 4 Oakleigh Park South Barnet London
Sold Nov 2025
Sunside Court Flat 4 6 Oakleigh Park South Barnet London
Sold Mar 2025
Sunside Court Flat 2 6 Oakleigh Park South Barnet London
Sold Jul 2024
Sunside Court Flat 3 6 Oakleigh Park South Barnet London
Sold Jul 2024
Sunside Court Flat 5 6 Oakleigh Park South Barnet London
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
N20 9JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.