Get started28 Athenaeum Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£681/sq ft) was about 243.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £1,100,000.
28 Athenaeum Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 28 Athenaeum Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 28 Athenaeum Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,333
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakleigh Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension following demolition of the existing conservatory. Associated roof alterations including insertion of 1no. rear rooflight
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 5.00 metres, maximum height of 3.00 metres and eaves height of 3.00 metres, following demolition of existing conservatory.
11 October 2024Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9AE: £790,000 (2012–2001).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
N20 9LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Alma Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB