Get startedElizabeth House is a two-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Elizabeth House (36–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £347,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2009. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Elizabeth House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2021
Replacement of existing windows with UPVC windows.
Price for Elizabeth House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 22 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Elizabeth House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,239
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2019Most recent
£347,000
+30.9%over 4 years14 November 2014
£265,000
+32.5%over 7 years12 October 2007
£200,000
+100.0%over 7 years4 August 2000
£100,000
+100.0%over 3 years7 May 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DJ: £274,750 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N20 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.