Get started60 York Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since December 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 sits 398.4% above the 1998 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 80.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
60 York Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with flat roof and 2no skylights
60 York Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 60 York Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £5,234
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Erection of a rear outbuilding
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 1998Most recent
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DF: £440,000 (2025–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N20 0FR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB