Get started58 Weirdale Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 40% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Weirdale Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 58 Weirdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,643
Street avg £5,037
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beresford Avenue (N20) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£395,000
+48.4%over 3 years29 May 2015
£266,100
+62.3%over 14 years9 May 2001
£164,000
+72.6%over 3 years30 May 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AG: £551,550 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N20 0HU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.