Get started176 Albion Road is a three-bedroom property in Hackney, London, London (N16 9JR). It has council tax band E. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,150,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
176 Albion Road has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Erection of black railings to first floor rear balcony (Listed Building Consent)
Latest sale on 176 Albion Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 23 years.
17 October 2023Most recent
£1,150,000
+142.1%over 2 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Approval of details pursuant to Condition 3 (external materials) of planning permission 2006/1408.
25 January 2021
£475,000
+50.8%over 10 years17 December 2010
£315,000
-33.0%over 2 years1 May 2008
£469,950
+32.4%over 2 years27 May 2005
£355,000
+31.5%over 3 years27 June 2001
£270,000
+25.6%over 9 months14 September 2000
£215,000
+40.5%27 June 2000
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9JR: £470,000 (2025–2022).
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.