Get started35 Clissold Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,168,000 is 14.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused.
35 Clissold Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2023
35 Clissold Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Alterations including the erection of a single-storey ground floor extension.
Price for 35 Clissold Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£2,168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 19 years.
£1,897,500
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 19 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey flat roofed ground floor rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2016Most recent
£1,897,500
+80.7%over 9 years15 June 2007
£1,050,000
+288.9%over 9 years30 April 1998
£270,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in N16 9EX: £275,000 (2005–1998).
N16 9LT
Closest school
0.0 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB