Get started29 Palatine Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,104,000 sits 54.4% above the 2013 sale of £715,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
29 Palatine Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed erection of a rear dormer over the rear outrigger.
Price for 29 Palatine Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 18 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 18 years.
29 Palatine Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,958
Street avg £10,660
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Non-material amendment consisting of re-arrangement of the internal staircase to planning permission ref: 2010/2500 dated 17/04/2014 for the 'Conversion and extension of existing butterfly roof to form a rear mansard and front sloping roof with two rooflights.'
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2013Most recent
£715,000
+104.3%over 8 years25 February 2005
£350,000
+386.1%over 9 years8 September 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8SY: £984,693 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
N16 8QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Princess May Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.