Get started2 Leonard Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 22.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£730/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
2 Leonard Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clissold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2014Most recent
£377,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in N16 8RA: £367,500 (2024–2010).
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB