Get started58 St Jude Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 703 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 is 11.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£932/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £655,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
58 St Jude Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension; Alterations at roof level to allow use as private amenity space including installation of steel balustrades; alterations to front elevation including lowering of window sills and alterations to existing front boundary treatment forecourt area.
58 St Jude Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 58 St Jude Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,034
Street avg £7,395
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Extension to the roof of the property to create an additional floor level for the provision of an additional bedroom.
31 October 2018Most recent
£655,000
+60.7%over 7 years30 September 2011
£407,500
+69.8%over 8 years7 March 2003
£240,000
+14.3%over 11 months27 March 2002
£210,000
+7.7%over 10 months1 June 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JT: £880,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.