Get started14 St Jude Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 10.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2019 for £670,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed pitched roof extension with rear dormer, partial rear first floor extension and internal refurbishments including shopfront and garage.
14 St Jude Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 21 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 14 St Jude Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,054
Street avg £7,559
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dalston Kingsland Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

25 February 2019Most recent
£670,000
+665.7%over 20 years10 August 1998
£87,500
11 March 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JT: £880,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.