Get started109 Prince George Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£890/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 45 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2023 for £690,000.
109 Prince George Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
Price for 109 Prince George Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 26 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 26 years.
109 Prince George Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,583
Street avg £8,396
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£690,000
+117.0%over 18 years16 July 2004
£318,000
+98.1%over 3 years28 February 2001
£160,500
+167.5%over 3 years12 August 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8DL: £1,180,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 8SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Princess May Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.