Get started69 Prince George Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,523,000 is 18.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£772/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £1,288,000.
69 Prince George Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
69 Prince George Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£1,288,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 69 Prince George Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,310
Street avg £8,454
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2023Most recent
£1,288,000
+13.5%over 7 years17 March 2016
£1,134,888
+363.2%over 15 years2 March 2001
£245,000
+55.8%over 3 years4 August 1997
£157,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8DL: £1,100,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N16 8QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Princess May Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.