Get startedFlat 6 is an end-of-terrace house in London (N16 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £547,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 6's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2023
Price for Flat 6 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 23 years.
£547,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, Flat 6 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,441
Street avg £17,789
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£547,500
+44.1%over 7 years14 June 2013
£380,000
+26.7%over 3 years31 March 2010
£300,000
+328.6%over 11 years10 July 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8BT: £448,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 8BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.