Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (N16 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–120 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£700/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £497,000 in August 2024.
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£497,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,530
Street avg £17,633
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£497,000
+13.0%over 6 years31 January 2018
£440,000
+214.3%over 17 years26 May 2000
£140,000
+59.1%over 1 year28 August 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8BT: £547,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 8EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.