Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom detached house in London (N16 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–120 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 73). The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£946/sq ft) was about 188.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £448,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£448,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,182
Street avg £17,254
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2023Most recent
£448,000
+4.2%over 4 years31 July 2018
£430,000
+6.2%over 4 years27 June 2014
£405,000
+92.9%over 5 years19 June 2009
£209,950
+139.9%over 10 years4 August 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8BT: £547,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 8BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.