Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in London (N16 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£720/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £930,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£844,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,750
Street avg £17,602
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£930,000
+121.4%over 11 years16 September 2011
£420,000
+47.4%over 7 years26 February 2004
£285,000
+14.0%over 1 year30 January 2003
£250,000
+78.6%over 4 years7 October 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8BT: £448,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N16 8BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.