Get started22 Somerford Grove Estate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 33.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Somerford Grove Estate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Somerford Grove Estate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £5,434
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princess May Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2015Most recent
£375,000
+85.2%over 3 years8 April 2011
£202,500
+36.8%over 5 years6 May 2005
£148,000
+17.5%over 2 years16 October 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7TL: £430,000 (2024–2019).
28 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Sept 2024
1 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Mar 2023
11 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Oct 2022
27 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Jul 2022
19 Somerford Grove Estate Hackney London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.1 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.