Get started5a is a one-bedroom property in Hackney, London, London (N16 7QR).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 36.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Erection of single-width dormer extension to main front roof; erection of double-width dormer extension to main rear roof
5a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£480,000
Growth on file: 36.7% per year over 4 years.
2 September 2003Most recent
£480,000
+209.7%over 3 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road / Rectory Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Existing use of the building as four self contained residential unit (use class C3)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 July 2000
£155,000
+24.0%over 1 year13 May 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7QR: £190,000 (2025–2000).
N16 7DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.