Get started3a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7QR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 75 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (15–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since January 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 825.6% above the 2000 sale of £58,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 86.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use from restaurant (A3) to a 2 bed residential (C3) unit at ground and basement floors including alterations to shopfront and inclusion of sliding bi-fold doors to basement level rear elevation
3a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road / Rectory Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed