Get started61 Darville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£918/sq ft) was about 164.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
61 Darville Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
61 Darville Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor side/infill extension.
61 Darville Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 2 years.
£1,225,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 2 years.
61 Darville Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,879
Street avg £6,593
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road / Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

9 October 2017Most recent
£1,225,000
+28.6%over 2 years1 May 2015
£952,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7PT: £800,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N16 7NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Benthal Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB