Get started5b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£873/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £695,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Price for 5b has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,392
Street avg £4,857
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road / Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£695,000
-0.7%over 5 years20 April 2017
£700,000
+89.2%over 8 years10 July 2008
£370,000
+48.0%over 3 years5 January 2005
£249,950
+49.7%over 4 years20 July 2000
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7PT: £1,024,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N16 7PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Benthal Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.