Get started37a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–194 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£813/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £560,100 — fresh data. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
37a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 37a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 28 years.
£560,100
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 37a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,752
Street avg £4,985
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road / Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£560,100
+15.5%over 7 years18 May 2018
£485,000
+94.0%over 7 years8 July 2010
£250,000
+338.6%over 12 years29 August 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7PT: £1,024,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
N16 7UT
Closest school
0.4 km
Benthal Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.